CASA Program

 

 

Thursday 16th June 2005

Early Arrivals’ Welcome Drinks in CREA Cafe at 20.30

 

 

 

 

Friday 17 June 2005

10.00 – 10.30

Registration

Hallway Oude Manhuis Poort

10.30 – 12.00

Opening

OMHP A008

Includes a Presentation on the G8 Summit

12.00 – 13.00

Lunch Break

 

Binnengasthuis, Room 213

CREA

13.00 – 14.30

Facilitator
Saskia Lourens
 
Mehmet Siray

Performance and Performativity: Problematisation of Borders and (non) Identity

 

Fawwaz Al-Haq

Linguistic Imperialism and Linguistic Globalisation

 

Beatriz Calderon-Munoz

Home, Exile, Fragmentation 

 

 

Facilitator

Cornelia Graebner

 

WORKSHOP

Fesal-E: Davide Rossi and Emilio Sabatino

Syndicate Education Union

 

14.30 – 15.30

Facilitator

Noa Roei 

 

Daria Melnyk

The Animatrix

 

Alice van der Klei

Che Guevara and the Circulation of Imagery

15.30 – 17.00

Facilitator
Begum Firat
 
Anna Feigenbaum
Transdisciplinarity as/and a Methodology of the Oppressed

Facilitator

Maria Boletsi

 

WORKSHOP

Esther Langen

The position of foreign students and staff in higher education 

19.00 onwards

Welcome Party

De Peper, Overtoom 301

Saturday 18th June

Time

Binnengasthuis, Room 213

crea

11.00 –12.30

Facilitator

Saskia Lourens

 

ROUND TABLE

Aslihan Coban, Asli Coban, Senay Eray, , Ayse Gonullu

The Role of the Women’s Movement in the Process of the New Turkish Penal Code

Facilitator

Pieter Verstraete

 

WORKSHOP

Alexandra Hache

Presentation of The EU. Guide for Social Transformation

 

12.30 – 13.30

Lunch Break

13.30 – 15.00

Facilitator

Maria Boletsi

 

WORKSHOP

Tasos Papadimitriou, Litsa Stergiou, Maria Boletsi  

A (New) Spectre is Haunting Europe: The Spectre of Immigration

Facilitator

Sarah de Mul

 

FILM SCREENINGS

Pieter Verstraete and Sarah de Mul

Tango Borders  (15 min)

 

Suzan van der Post

Documentary by Organic Chaos

(50 min)

15.00 – 16.30

Facilitator

Cornelia Graebner

 

WORKSHOP

Mark Wege

Possibilities for Actions of Social Movements

 

 


Sunday 19th June 2005

TIME

Latin America Centre

10.00 – 11.30

Facilitator

Suzan van der Post

 

Dieuwertje Huijg, Suzan van der Post, Christian Scholl

Utopian Aspects of Feminism

11.30 – 13.00

Facilitator

Sarah de Mul

 

Miguel Martinez-Lopez

Space and Politics in the Spanish Squatter’s Movement

 

Rutger van Ree

Squatting Movements and Pleasure

 
Saskia Poldervaart
Is DIY Politics Enough to Change Society 

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch Break

14.00 – 15.30

Facilitator

Carolyn Birdsall

 

Julian Finn

Copyright/Copyleft: Changes for Academic and Civil Societies

15.30 – 17.00

Facilitator

Hugo Pezzini

 

Havard Haarstad

EEF/the role of the academia in society in light of the Bologna-
Process

20.00

Drinks

Atrium Cafι

 

 

 


Monday 20th June 2005

Time

Binnengasthuis, Room 213

CREA

Film Theatre

10.00 –11.30

Facilitator

Noa Roei

 

Maria-Carmen Pantea

Child Labour Inbetween Global Standards and Cultural Relativism

 

Sorina Chiper

The Roma: Truly anti Global or genuinely Global

 

Patrick Cuninghame Maquiladoras,

Identity and Gender on the US Mexican Border

Facilitator

Havard Haarstad

 

Ozlem Albayrak

Market and Welfare

Cema Martinova Serbezova

Trade, Growth and Poverty

 

Aslihan Coban

European Union (Eu) and the Borders of European Identity

Facilitator

Begum Firat

 

FILM SCREENINGS

Mieke Bal

Lost in Space (15 min)
 
Angela Sanders

Europlex (20min)

Domestic Scapes (25min)

 

 

 

11.30 – 13.00

Facilitator
Bastiaan Hoorneman

 

Ayse Erek, Esra Almas

Marketing the Borders: Establishing a Cultural Identity 

 

Hugo Pezzini

The formation of Latin American neo-liberal individuality

 

Barbara Ciccarelli

The Commodification of Exclusion

 

Facilitator
Cornelia Graebner

 

WORKSHOP
Sebastian Lara
Inner Tourism 

Facilitator

Ihab Saloul

 

FILM SCREENING

Ihab Saloul

Walls (12 min) and Jenin (45 min)

13.00 – 14.30

Closing Forum